Wage Garnishment Florida's Title XV Homestead and Exemptions statute prevents creditors from garnishing wages of residents who qualify for head of household status. There are certain circumstances in which wages can be withheld without a court judgment, such as if debtor has unpaid income taxes, court-ordered child support, or defaulted student 2 Florida's Wage Garnishment and Restrictions. The head of a household is someone who pays at least 50% of the living expenses for a dependent. It is possible for a debtor to waive a head-of-household exemption in a contract. Florida statute section 222.11 (c ) defines "head of family" to include "…any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent.". I know that section 222.11 of Florida statutes indicates that any person who qualifies as a "head of household" is exempt from wage garnishment as long as they earn less than $500/week, which is my situation - but you must . If there were no garnishment orders (with priority) for child support,